Fideres Partners LLP is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy & Cookie Policy sets out how we collect and use your personal data and which rights and options you have in this respect. This Privacy Policy (the Policy) describes how Fideres Partners LLP collects, uses and shares the information you provide to us and the information we collect in the course of operating our business and our websites. In this Policy when we refer to Fideres Partners LLP or “we”/“us”/“our” we mean Fideres Partners LLP and our international offices and also other companies and entities that are associated with us. Our registered office is at 15 Bowling Green Lane, London, EC1R 0BD and we are authorised and regulated in the UK by the Financial Conduct Authority (https://www.fca.org.uk/). You can find contact details for our other locations in the Contact Us section of our website. We may revise this Policy at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are binding on you. Whenever you give us personal data, you are consenting to its collection and use in accordance with this policy, including our use of cookies

The information we collect

"Personal information" is any information that can be used to identify you or that we can link to you and which we have in our possession or control. We may collect the following personal information:
  • name and job title
  • contact information including postal address (this may be your home address if you have provided this to us) and email address
  • telephone number
  • date of birth
  • country of birth, domicile and nationality
  • passport number
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • information collected from publicly available resources, integrity data bases and credit agencies
  • information about relevant and significant litigation or other legal proceedings against you or a third party related to you and interaction with you
We may also collect information about the meetings held with our employees and visits to our premises.

Information that you provide to us

We will process personal information that you give to us including when you email us or contact us through various channels as follows:
  • Signing up for services on our Site: when you sign up for newsletters, webinars, events or obtain services from us or when you contact us with queries or respond to our communications
  • In connection with our provision of services: if you are a client of Fideres Partners LLP you will provide us with personal information when you or the company you represent becomes a client. If you are not a client we may collect or receive your personal information because you are involved in one of our client’s matters.
  • Recruitment application: when you apply for a role with us you may provide us with your full name, date of birth, nationality, education and qualification details, your gender, your CV, photograph, passport details, marital status, home address and home telephone number, mobile telephone number and other details set out in your application

How we collect it

We may collect personal data about you in a number of circumstances, including when you or your organisation:
  • browse, make an enquiry or otherwise interact on our website
  • attend a seminar or event hosted by us
  • sign up to receive information from us
  • offer to provide or provide services to us
In some circumstances, we may collect personal data about you from a third party source. For example, we may collect personal data from your organisation, other organisations with whom you have dealings, government agencies, a credit reporting agency, an information or service provider or from publicly available records.

Other Information Sources:

If you apply for a position with us we may collect personal information relating to past employment, qualifications and education, opinions from third parties about you, past employment history and other details about you, which will be provided to us by a third party that provides background screening services to us. If we collect or receive your personal information in the context of our provision of services we might receive information from third parties such as your employer, other parties relevant to the services we are providing (e.g. counterparties in transactions) and others such as regulators and authorities. That information could include your name, contact details, employment details and other information relevant to the services that we are providing to our client.

How we use the information we collect

We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use your personal information for the following (“permitted purposes”):
  1. to manage and administer your or your organisation’s business relationship with Fideres Partners LLP including processing payments, accounting, auditing, billing and collection and support services
  2. to provide services to the relevant client
  3. to engage in marketing and business development activity in relation to our services. This may include sending you newsletters, business updates, marketing communications and other information which we feel would be of interest to you
  4. where you have applied for a position with us, to review and process your job application
  5. to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and requests, domestically and anywhere in the world, including reporting to and/or being audited by national and international regulatory bodies
  6. to comply with screening or recording obligations to prevent and respond to actual or potential fraud or illegal activities.
  7. to comply with court orders and exercises and/or defend our legal rights
  8. to analyse and improve our services and communications
  9. record and monitor your use of our websites or our other online services for our business purposes which may include analysis of usage, measurement of site performance and generation of marketing reports
  10. use it for our legitimate business interests, such as undertaking business research and analysis, managing the operation of our websites and our business
  11. to look into any complaints or queries you may have

Third parties

We share personal information with our international offices and the various companies and entities that make up our international network. As a result, your personal information may be transferred to locations outside Europe as well as within it for the purposes described above. We may also share your personal information outside the Firm. This may include:
  • Third party agents/suppliers or contractors, bound by obligations of confidentiality, in connection with the processing of your personal information for the purposes described in this Policy. This may include, but is not limited to, IT and communications service providers.
  • Third parties relevant to the services that we provide. This may include, but is not limited to, counterparties to transactions or litigation, other professional service providers, regulators, authorities, governmental institutions and stock exchanges.
  • To the extent required by law, regulation or court order, for example, if we are under a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation. Where we transfer your personal information outside Europe, we will ensure that it is protected and transferred in a manner consistent with legal requirements applicable to the information. This can be done in a number of different ways, for instance:
  • the country to which we send the personal information may be approved by the European Commission
  • the recipient may have signed a contract based on “model contractual clauses” approved by the European Commission, obliging them to protect your personal information, or
  • where the recipient is located in the US, it may be a certified member of the EU-US Privacy Shield scheme.
In all cases, any transfer of your personal information will be compliant with applicable data protection law. You can obtain more details of the protection given to your personal information when it is transferred outside Europe (including a sample copy of the model contractual clauses) by contacting us using the details set out below. If you provide personal data to us about someone else (such as one of your directors or employees, someone with whom you have business dealings or a party to legal proceedings) you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that personal data to us and that, without our taking any further steps, we may collect, use and disclose that personal data as described in this Privacy & Cookie Policy. In particular, you must ensure the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this Privacy & Cookie Policy.

Keeping your information

How long we hold your personal information for will vary and will depend principally on:
  • the purpose for which we are using your personal information – your personal data will be deleted when it is no longer reasonably required for the purposes outlines above, or if you withdraw your consent, and
  • legal obligations - laws or regulation may set a minimum period for which we have to keep your personal information.
We will ensure that the personal information that we hold is subject to appropriate security measures.

Your choices and rights

You have a number of legal rights in relation to the personal information that we hold about you and you can exercise your rights by contacting us using the details set out below. These rights include:
  • Obtaining information regarding the processing of your personal information and access to the personal information which we hold about you.
  • Please note that there may be circumstances in which we are entitled to refuse requests for access to copies of personal information. In particular, information that is subject to legal professional privilege will not be disclosed other than to our client and as authorised by our client.
  • Requesting that we correct your personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Requesting that we erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Objecting to, and requesting that we restrict, our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • In some circumstances, receiving some personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or requesting that we transmit those information to a third party where this is technically feasible. Please note that this right only applies to personal information which you have provided to us.
  • Withdrawing your consent, although in certain circumstances it may be lawful for us to continue processing without your consent if we have another legitimate reason (other than consent) for doing so.
  • Lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office or other relevant data protection authority, if you think that any of your rights have been infringed by us.
Please note that we are under no obligation to rectify or delete your personal data where to do so would prevent us from meeting our legal or regulatory obligations.

Cookies

Website cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer, smartphone or other device when you access the internet. This website, along with many others, use cookies. Cookies let users navigate around sites and (where appropriate) let us tailor the content to fit the needs of our site’s visitors. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer. We only use website cookies that help us to measure how users interact with our website content. None of the cookies we use collect your personal information and they can’t be used to identify you.

Cookies in emails

As well as the cookies we use on our websites, we use cookies and similar technologies in some emails. These help us understand whether you’ve opened an email and how you’ve interacted with it. They also ensure that if you unsubscribe, we don’t email you again. If you have enabled images, cookies may be set on your computer or device. Cookies will also be set if you click on any link within the email. The types of cookies we use are:
  • Web beacons: they tell us whether you’ve opened the email, when, and how often, the location and whether you clicked a link. We also use web beacons to help us display emails in the best format for your device.
  • Link tracking: our emails contain a number of hyperlinks, each of which has a unique tag. When you click on one of these links the mailing company logs the click so that we can understand who has clicked through from an email to our website.
We use this information to view how effective our mailings are.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. Once you use these links and leave our site, please note that we do not control the other website(s) and cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites. Such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. We recommend you exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website(s) in question.

Contact us

If you would like further information on the collection, use, disclosure, transfer or processing of your personal information or the exercise of any of the rights listed above, please contact us. You can do this by writing to us at: contact@fideres.com or DPO, Fideres, 11 Old Jewry, London EC2R 8DU or calling us at +44 (0) 20 3397 5160.